about the rutting season , one of the biggest shows of the nature iberian, so that we bring today to this section to the deer, as it seems forced. is deer , ungulado important as prey of large predators, especially for the man, has evolved to become a species very adaptable and prolific. Given its wide distribution, have been described nearly thirty subspecies of various of very varied size, ranging from small deer from north Africa or the south of the peninsula –barely 100 pounds– to the great deer siberian and wapitíes americans, of 350 kilos.
Their natural habitat are the deciduous forest , although also occupies the mediterranean scrublands, agricultural areas, or the bare heights of the ridges of mountains, spaces in which it has thrived to be the cervids most abundant in the northern hemisphere. This condition is reinforced day-to-day due to the drift of the natural spaces, the abandonment of the field, the forest growth and the absence of natural predators.A gregarious animal
The deer is sencialmente gregarious and gather in herds . The greater part of the year, the females and young males are grouped together between them, while adult males form groups apart, or live alone. At the beginning of autumn, with the first rains, the males come into heat, they divide and begin to delineate their territory and to form groups of females that accompany you during this period, if it is a male stronger is not catcheth them after you beat them in one of the frequent fights that occur.
To make clear your domain over their territory and the females that occupy , the males mark by urinating and, above all, roared well for several weeks, a time that is known as the bellows or bellowing. The role of the injured adult in the social structure of this species is of vital importance and, in both the winter females and juveniles as well as in the rut, a doe old takes care of the group and remains vigilant at all times. The intelligence, the refinement of all his senses and the instinct of survival of the hinds old ones are amazing and alert the group of any danger in a very efficient manner, frustrating often the intentions of their predators and causing the escape of the group.
At two years, females are usually fertile and can give birth annually –one every two years– one brood, possibly two . Approximately the number of gabatos is 60 per cent of the number of mature females; this involves a degree of renewal of the populations are very high, which has led him to enter the list of the hundred worst invasive species in the world of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature.Date Of Update: 14 September 2019, 15:01