Dams C1 / C4: Monaco not safe, Nice fears Villarreal

For Monaco, the draw goes into the background, because ASM is still not qualified for these play-offs: it is first necessary to have the tough PSV Eindhoven Tuesday (8:00 p.

Dams C1 / C4: Monaco not safe, Nice fears Villarreal

For Monaco, the draw goes into the background, because ASM is still not qualified for these play-offs: it is first necessary to have the tough PSV Eindhoven Tuesday (8:00 p.m.) at home, before a return a week later to the Countries -Down.

If the Rock club manages to pass this third qualifying round, the barrage promises to be even more complicated, with a potential duel against Benfica Lisbon or Glasgow Rangers, reigning Europa League finalists.

FC Mydtjilland (Denmark), opposed to Lisbon in the 3rd round, or Union Saint-Gilloise (Belgium), which challenges the Scots, would be more affordable opponents for Philippe Clement's men, if they are lucky in the draw, carried out at 12:00 from Nyon (Switzerland), at UEFA headquarters.

The play-off schedule is fixed: the first legs take place on August 16 and 17, the return legs on August 23 and 24.

The champions of Denmark and Turkey (Copenhagen and Trabzonspor) join the competition at this stage of the play-offs, where several big teams like Dinamo Zagreb or Red Star Belgrade will potentially join them.

In C4 (draw at 2:00 p.m.), the Niçois of Lucien Favre are directly transferred to the play-offs, after their 5th place in L1 last season. On August 18 and 25, they too may have a big name on the other side of the pitch, as they are in the same pot as Villarreal, recent C1 semi-finalists. A shock against the "Yellow Submarine" is possible.

Six other opponents could cross paths with the Gym: Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel), Aris Salonika (Greece), DAC Dunajská Streda (Slovakia), Steaua Bucharest (Romania), Neftchi Baku (Azerbaijan) or Rapid Vienna (Austria).

Other teams like Cologne, West Ham and Fiorentina start their competition in this round.

UEFA is organizing in parallel, at 1 p.m., the draw for the Europa League play-offs, scheduled for August 18 and 25. Seven clubs enter the running in this round, including La Gantoise and Austria Vienne, seeded.

The teams competing in the Champions League

way of champions

Seeds

Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) or Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)

Etoile rouge de Belgrade (SRB) or Pyunik Yerevan (ARM)

Copenhague (DEN) 

Viktoria Plzen (CZE) and Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)

Non-seeded

Qarabag (AZE) or Ferencváros (HUN)

League Way

Seeds

Benfica Lisbonne (POR) or Midtjylland (DEN)

Glasgow Rangers (SCO) or Union Saint-Gilloise (BEL)

Non-seeded

Monaco (FRA) or PSV Eindhoven (NED)

Dynamo Kiev (UKR) or Sturm Graz (AUT)

Yorum yapabilmek için üye girişi yapmanız gerekmektedir.

Üye değilseniz hemen üye olun veya giriş yapın.

NEXT NEWS