Education notes: Phi Kappa Phi inductees at Kutztown

Kutztown University announced the following Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society   inductees: Amandamae McGartland Baettcher, of Columbia; Sarah Lynn Berghold, of Macungie; Kambria Clift Carlson, Nadia Marblestone and Allison Chloe Young and Shannon Nicole Golden,...

Education notes: Phi Kappa Phi inductees at Kutztown

Kutztown University announced the following Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society

 

inductees: Amandamae McGartland Baettcher, of Columbia; Sarah Lynn Berghold, of Macungie; Kambria Clift Carlson, Nadia Marblestone and Allison Chloe Young and Shannon Nicole Golden, of Allentown; Samantha Jill Donohue, of Whitehall; Raymond Harry Fissel, of Emmaus; Brooke Fontoura-Sutliff, of Northampton; and Kathleen M. Whalen, of Flemington.

***

Gregory Wright, of Bethlehem, is one of several Susquehanna University students participating in the Sigmund Weis School of Business London Program during the spring 2017 semester. Wright, a graduate of Freedom High School, is the son of Geoffrey and Beth Ann Wright.

***

Cory Jennings, of Bangor, and Shelby Koches, of Frenchtown, were named to the president's list at Capital University in Bexley, Ohio.

***

Brendan J. Reilly, of Bethlehem, was selected for inclusion on St. Lawrence University's dean's list for academic achievement. He is a Liberty High School graduate.

***

The following Stevenson University students were named to the dean's list: Christina Endy, of Whitehall; Gary Moritz, of Bethlehem; Matthew Patti, of Catasauqua; Gary Pyner, of Pittstown; Rachel Reinbold, of Macungie; and Mackenzie Wieder and Sarah Young, of Phillipsburg.

***

The following area residents graduated recently from Albright College: Paula Azar, of Whitehall; Amanda Barilla, of Hackettstown; Karen Chinchilla, of Allentown; and Ashley Paulik, of Nazareth.

***

Cullen King, a graduate of Pen Argyl Area High School, was named to the dean's list for the fall semester at The College of Wooster in Wooster, Ohio.

***

Sabrina Yeasky, of Belvidere, secured a spot on the dean's list at Southern Arkansas University.

***

Jamie Lee Dawson, of Schnecksville, earned a master's and Joshua August Bacon, of Ringoes, and Christopher James Taylor, of Emmaus, earned bachelor's degrees from Miami University of Ohio.

***

The following area students were named to the Lycoming College dean's list: Elizabeth Vanhorn and Elizabeth Ritter, of Bethlehem; Kelly Ambruso, of Stewartsville; Michael Amaya, of Stockton; Samantha Cutrona, of Nazareth; Jessica Hoff, of Lambertville; Alyssa Godshall, of Hellertown; Amy Plocinik, of Macungie; Christopher Mathur, of Bath; and Melissa Bilza, of Easton.

***

Devin Dowd, a graduate from Phillipsburg High School, was named to the dean's list at the University of Connecticut. Dowd also was selected and accepted membership into the Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society and the National Society of Collegiate Scholars.

***

The following area students were named to the Loyola University Maryland dean's list: Matthew Babcock, of Annandale; Grace Cosgrove, of Allentown; Karl Dehmelt, of Coopersburg; Arianna Demers, of Lebanon; Dylan Engel, of Laurys Station; John Fluck, of Washington; Grace Giannattasio, of Flemington; Amanda Guth, of Stewartsville; James Hansen, of Hardwick Township; Sarah Inglis and Jordan Nichols, of Bethlehem; Calla Kostelnik, of Hellertown; Christine Lepore, of Phillipsburg; Jane Lukas, of Stockertown; Madelene McDonald, of Center Valley; Jillian Skerchak, of Nazareth; and Lindsey Zapata, of Hackettstown.

***

Ashley Mae Constable, of East Bangor and Benjamin Hawes, of Bangor were named to the Keystone College dean's list. Nichole M. Giani, of Bangor, was named to the honors list.

***

Clemson University named the following local students to the president's list for the fall semester: Dylan Raposo of Califon; Timothy J. Cuccio and Michelle Lynn Tomevi, of Flemington; Amelia Wren Casella, of Phillipsburg; Allison P. Wagner, of Port Murray; Olivia Elizabeth Kaiser and Kirsten T. Scalera, of Readington Township; and Alexandria Anna Borrelli, of Allentown.

Local students who were named to the dean's list at Clemson University for the fall include: Lacey M. O'Dowd, of Bloomsbury; Jonathan R. Baker, of Califon; Kelly Amanda Coyne, Erin Ann Mack and Eric J. Mastrull, of Flemington; Gregory Joseph Cocchiola, of Lebanon; Kelsey Marie Kunich, Sean David Mcintyre and Casey Patrick Moninghoff, of Milford; Jennifer Mary Mustillo D'Anthony, of Phillipsburg; Tyler N. Bernstein and Sarah Kathryn Riley, of Ringoes; Nicholas R. Dalcortivo, of Readington Township and Grant C. Hicks, of Bethlehem.

***

Ithaca College congratulates students named to dean's list for the fall: Dakota Collina, of Bath; Morgan Kornfeind, of Bethlehem; Mackenzie Stevenson, of Coopersburg; Megan Schmidt, of Coplay; Dodge Hill, Savanah Hughes and Rachel Roizin-Prior, of Easton; Maura Beuttel, of Macungie; Nicole Dischinat, of Nazareth; Jessica Rocchino, of Schnecksville; and Giancarlo Levano, of Whitehall.

Also: Jennifer Maher, of Clinton; Annie Benjamin, Jesse Chen, Serena Columbro, Michele Hau and Cole Newman, of Flemington; Peter Mankiewich and Jessica Snellen, of Glen Gardner; Gabriella LoBue and Stephanie Sass of Hackettstown; Benjamin Hutter, of High Bridge; Emmaline DiPace, of Lebanon; Heather Fraebel and Kathleen Barnes, of Readington Township; Viktoria Schultz, of Stewartsville; and Katherine Eckelmann, of Stockton.

Our editors found this article on this site using Google and regenerated it for our readers.

You need to login to comment.

Please register or login.

RELATED NEWS